Residence permit in Latvia

612577

What is a residence permit?

A residence permit is a document providing a foreigner the rights to reside in the Republic of Latvia for a definite period of time (a temporary residence permit) or permanently (a permanent residence permit).

As of 2 April 2012 the residence permit is issued in the format of the identification card, therefore biometrics details must be delivered prior to receipt of the residence permit (fingerprints (starting from the age of six) and digital picture of face).

What are the cases a residence permit is necessary?

A residence permit is necessary if you are willing to reside in the Republic of Latvia for a period of time exceeding 90 days within half a year counting from the first day of entrance.

What are the documents to be submitted to receive a residence permit?
– If you are a citizen of a state stipulated in the list, in order to receive a residence permit you shall submit the following documents to receive a residence permit.
– Citizens of other states shall submit the following documents.
– Procedure in accordance with which new citizens of Canada shall enter the Republic of Latvia, according to the agreement between the Government of the Republic of Latvia and the Government of Canada regarding exchange of new citizens. Read more.
– The procedure under which young citizens of New Zealand enter the Republic of Latvia pursuant to the Treaty of the Government of the Republic of Latvia and the Government of New Zealand regarding the Working Holiday Scheme. Read more.

Upon receipt of temporary residence permit, a foreign national shall present:

a valid health insurance policy for a year,
a health certificate issued by a Latvian health care institution stating that the foreign national does not suffer from tuberculosis in active phase.
When submitting documents to apply for permanent residence permit, based on Paragraphs 2, 3, 6 and 7 of Part 1 of Clause 24 of the Immigration Law, a foreigner shall present a certificate on state language skills evidencing the knowledge of state language at level A2.

The documents being issued abroad must be legalized if international agreements do not stipulate otherwise. When submitting copies of documents that are not certified by a notary, originals of such documents must be presented.